Privacy Policy

Tamborine Mountain Golf Club is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and guests. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information about you when you use our services, our mobile applications or interact with us. 

However, we will only collect and store information to the extent that it is necessary to provide our services to you and we will only do so with your permission.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect information in order to provide:

  • Booking and facility access
  • Membership services
  • Feedback, news and information

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect information when:

  • You subscribe to our services or newsletters
  • You make enquiries or bookings
  • You utilise our member services

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO AND WHY?

We may share your personal information with Golf Link Australia, with our hosted competition provider, MiClub, or with our booking service provider.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFROMATION OVERSEAS?

We do not typically provide your information outside of Australia.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USING THIS WEBSITE?

We usually only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system. From time to time we may use cookies to help us to improve your browsing experience on our web sites.

DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFROMATION FOR MARKETING?

We do not provide your information to any third party for the purposes of marketing without your permission.

HOW DO WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia.

We use a range of physical, electronic, and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold.  In the event that any of this information is compromised you will be advised of the breach and any actions being taken by us to remedy the breach.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you.

If you think that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at secretary@tmgc.club and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The current Policy will be available here.

CONTACT US

If you would like more information about how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, please contact us at: secretary@tmgc.club

Last updated 22 July 2021

Scroll to top